Privacy Statement

Personal Data

What we need

DashofCX.com will only collect basic personal data about you which includes your name, address and email.

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to communicate back to you about our services if you make an enquiry and for ongoing collaboration if we work together. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with it

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff and located on servers in the UK. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact chris@DashofCX.com who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

You can contact chris@DashofCX.com

Cookies

DashofCX.com puts small files (known as ‘cookies’) on your computer to collect information about how you use the website.

DashofCX.com does not collect any personally identifiable information about you.

Cookies are used to:

  • Measure how you use the website so it can be updated and improved based on your needs
  • Remember the notifications you’ve seen so that we don’t show them to you again

DashofCX.com website cookies aren’t used to identify you personally.

Find out more about how to manage cookies.

How cookies are used

Measuring website usage using Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how you use the DashofCX.com website. We do this to ensure the site is meeting the needs of its users and help us make improvements.

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • the pages you visit at DashofCX.com
  • how long you spend on each DashofCX.com page
  • how you got to the site
  • what you click while you’re visiting the site

We don’t collect or store personal information (for example your name or address) so this information can’t be used to identify who you are.

We don’t allow Google or any third party to use or share our analytics data.

Measure visitor behaviour using Hotjar

Hotjar is an analytics and feedback service that was designed and built with privacy in mind. They created a service to help understand and interpret user behavior anonymously, without personally identifying individual users.

Further Information about Hotjar

You can get more information about Hotjar by visiting the ‘about Hotjar’ section of their support site. Hotjar assists its users/customers in providing their end users with a better experience and service as well as assist them in diagnosing technical problems and analyzing user trends. Most importantly, through Hotjar’s services, the functionality of the Hotjar Enabled Site can be improved, making them more user-friendly, more valuable, and simpler to use for the end users.

You may opt-out from having Hotjar collect your information when visiting a Hotjar Enabled Site at any time by visiting the Opt-out page and clicking ‘Disable Hotjar’ or enabling Do Not Track (DNT) in your browser.

Dash of CX

On Google Maps

Niittaajankatu
00810 Helsinki

Privacy Policy

Copyright ©2020 Dash of CX, All Rights Reserved.

About

I help small and medium businesses transform their websites.

I use Conversion Optimisation, User Testing and Analytics to help you make your websites more lovable and profitable.

Contact

Chris Marsh chris@dashofcx.com